Placerville Speedway Red Hawk Casino Championship Series Point Race #16 – August 20, 2016


Domco Plumbing Limited Late Models Results: Point Race #16

RMI Qualifying:

1. Randy McDaniel – #32, 13.193; 2. Matt Micheli – #96M, 13.436; 3. Ray Trimble – #37, 13.501; 4. Joey Olschowka – #96x, 13.619; 5. Tom Tilford – #92, 13.629; 6. Ryan Peter – #54, 13.816; 7. Tyler Lightfoot – #23Jr, 13.895; 8. Scott Woessner – #16, 13.921; 9. Eddie Gardner – #3, 13.946; 10. Jay Bryant – #92J, 14.005; 11. Paul Guglieimoni – 22G, 14.069; 12. Mike Lightfoot – #23, 14.076; 13. Jay Norton – #28, 14.353; 14. Bob Deeter – #63, 15.316.

First Heat:

(8 laps) 1. R. Trimble, 2. Tilford, 3. Randy McDaniel, 4. Guglieimoni, 5. Gardner, 6. Norton, 7. T. Lightfoot (DNS).

Second Heat:

(8 laps) 1. Matt Micheli, 2. Woessner, 3. Peter, 4. Bryant, 5. M. Lightfoot, 6. Deeter, Olschowka.

Feature:

(20 laps) 1. Randy McDaniel, 2. Matt Micheli, 3. Tom Tilford, 4. Scott Woessner, 5. Ray Trimble, 6. Mike Lightfoot, 7. Paul Guglieimoni, 8. Eddie Gardner, 9. Ryan Peter, 10. Jay Bryant (DNF), 11. Jay Norton (DNF), 12. Bob Deeter (DNF), 13. Tyler Lightfoot (DNF), 14. Joey Olschowka (DNS).

RMI Hard Charger: Randy McDaniel (5th-1st, 4 positions)

Next Race: August 27th (Final Points Race)

Jay’s Mobile Welding & Fabricating Pure Stocks Results: Point Race #16

RMI Qualifying:

1. Dan Jinkerson – #29, 14.825; 2. Jon Tilford – #92, 14.929; 3. Russ Murphy – #74, 14.980; 4. Orville Owens – #25, 15.065; 5. Nick Baldwin – #17, 15.225; 6. Scott Grunert – #14, 15.47; 7. Kevin Wirth – #01D, 15.454; 8. Jeff Sly – #26, 15.456; 9. Rick Grunert – #14SR, 15.507; 10. Tim Mack – #64, 15.520; 11. Travis Emery – 01, 15.605; 12. Jay Bryant – #92J, 15.818; 13. Jason Castro – #27, 15.961; 14. Mike Nuss – #75, 16.041; 15. Jason Armstrong – #80, 16.235; 16. Jeff Havard – #36, 16.250; 17. Ted Ahart – #1, 16. 250; 18. Max McAfee – #9, 16. 379; 19. Sam Bernstein – #43, 16.499; 20. Toby McIntyre – #44, 19.178.

First Heat:

(8 laps) 1. Wirth, 2. Jinkerson, 3. Owens, 4. Mack, 5. Gavard, 6. Bernstein, 7. Castro (DNS).

Second Heat:

(8 laps) 1. Sly, 2. Emery, 3. Tilford, 4. Baldwin, 5. Nuss, 6. Ahart, 7. McIntyre (DNF).

Third Heat:

(8 laps) 1. Murphy, 2. S. Grunert, 3. R. Grunert, 4. Armstrong, 5. Bryant, 6. McAfee.

Feature:

(20 laps) 1. Dan Jinkerson, 2. Nick Baldwin, 3. Jay Bryant, 4. Jon Tilford, 5. Travis Emery, 6. Orville Owens, 7. Ted Ahart, 8. Mike Nuss, 9. Russ Murphy, 10. Jeff Sly, 11. Jeff Gavard, 12. Max McAfee, 13. Rick Grunert (DNF), 14. Jason Castro (DNF), 15. Jason Armstrong (DNF), 16. Sam Bernstein (DNF), 17. Kevin Wirth (DNF), 18. Scott Grunert (DNF), 19. Tim Mack (DNF), 20. Toby McIntyre (DNF).

RMI Hard Charger: Ted Ahart (17th-7th, 10 positions)

Next Race: August 27th (Final Points Race)

BCRA Midgets Results:

RMI Qualifying:

1. Cory Elliott – #11E, 12.140; 2. Maria Cofer – #57, 12.168; 3. Matt Streeter – #14JR, 12.263; 4. Nate Wait – #35W, 12.289; 5. Taylor Simas – #62, 12.295; 6. Brian Gard – #88, 12.442; 7. Bobby Wilson – #87, 12.492; 8. Michael Faccinto – #35B, 12.495; 9. Randi Pankratz – #8x, 12.565; 10. Sparky Howard – #3, 12.587; 11. Bill Lindsey – #8, 13.180; 12. Floyd Alvis – #11F, 13.197; 13. J.R. Williams – #74, 13.0517.

First Heat:

(8 laps) 1. Streeter, 2. Pankratz, 3. Elliott, 4. Simas, 5. Wilson, 6. Williams, 7. Lindsey.

Second Heat:

(8 laps) 1. Gard, 2. Faccinto, 3. Howard, 4. Alvis, 5. Wait, 6. Cofer.

Feature:

(25 laps) 1. Matt Streeter, 2. Cory Elliott, 3. Brian Gard, 4. Randi Pankratz, 5. Maria Cofer, 6. Michael Faccinto, 7. Nate Wait, 8. Floyd Alvis, 9. Bill Lindsey, 10. Bobby Wilson, 11. J.R. Williams, 12. Taylor Simas (DNF), 13. Sparky Howard (DNF).

Next Race: 2017

IMCA Sport Mods Results:

Heat Race:

(8 laps) 1. Damian Merritt – #22M, 2. Brian Cooper – #17C, 3. Todd Cooper – #27C, 4. Jerry Bartlett – #00, 5. Joshua Gish – #77, 6. Mike Merritt – #58M, 7. Lonnie Leonard – #4.

Feature:

(25 laps) 1. Todd Cooper, 2. Brian Cooper, 3. Jerry Bartlett, 4. Joshua Gish, 5. Damian Merritt, 6. Mike Merritt, 7. Lonnie Leonard (DNF).

Next Race: 2017

NorCal Dwarf Cars Results: Point Race #16

First Heat:

(8 laps) 1. Scott Dahlgren – #28N, 2. Dan Geil – #96N, 3. Josh King – #109S, 4. Mike Reeder – #72N, 5. Toby Brown – #75N, 6. Matt Griffin – #88N, 7. Dennis Hively – #21N, 8. Aaron Rupley – #77N.

Second Heat:

(8 laps) 1. Mike Grenert – #24N, 2. Jeff Fitch – #39N, 3. Zack Hurst – #4N, 4. Ben Wiesz – #57N, 5. Colby Wiesz – #48N, 6. Josh Wiesz – #55N, 7. Thomas Reich – #112N, 8. Ken Radabaugh – #11N.

Third Heat:

(8 laps) 1. Shawn Jones – #80N, 2. Kevin Bender – #9N, 3. Buddy Olschowska – #63N, 4. Danny Wagner – #11D, 5. Johnny Reeves – #8N, 6. Tim Parker – #17N, 7. Danny Zuger – #26N, 8. Ray Smith – #23N.

B Main:

(10 laps) 1. Ken Radabaugh – #11N, 2. Tim Parker – #17N, 3. Danny Zuger – #26N, 4. Ray Smith – #23N, 5. Josh Wiesz – #55N, 6. Thomas Reich – #112N, 7. Lonnie Tekaat – #2, 8. Matt Griffin – #88N, 9. Dennis Hively – #21N.

Feature:

(20 laps) 1. Shawn Jones, 2. Kevin Bender, 3. Mike Grenert, 4. Zack Hurst, 5. Johnny Reeves, 6. Colby Wiesz, 7. Danny Wagner, 8. Buddy Olschowka, 9. Jeff Fitch, 10. Dan Geil, 11. Ray Smith, 12. Josh King, 13. Ben Wiesz, 14. Danny Zuger, 15. Toby Brown, 16. Ken Radabaugh, 17. Mike Reeder, 18. Tim Parker, 19. Josh Wiesz, 20. Scott Dahlgren (DNF).

Next Race: 2017

Points and stats are to be considered unofficial.

#Results

37 views

Recent Posts

See All
2020pvlogo.png

© 2020 PLACERVILLE SPEEDWAY 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Button_6-512

California Dirt Track since 1965 - 1/4 Mile Banked Oval